search-icon

Conference Management

Conference Chair

Ralph A. McEldowney, US Department of Defense HPC Modernization Program, Air Force Research Laboratory

Conference Vice Chair

Trish Damkroger, Intel Corporation

Conference Deputy Chair

Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, University of Tennessee Knoxville

Executive Director

James H. Rogers, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Executive Assistant

Sandra Huskamp, SC Committee

Executive

Conference Chair

Ralph A. McEldowney, US Department of Defense HPC Modernization Program, Air Force Research Laboratory

Conference Vice Chair

Trish Damkroger, Intel Corporation

Conference Deputy Chair

Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, University of Tennessee Knoxville

Conference Management Executive Director

James H. Rogers, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Communications Chair

Ian MacConnell, Battelle

Plenary Production Chair

Lauren Rotman, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Exhibits Chair

Christy Adkinson, Cray Inc

Finance Chair

Trey Breckenridge, Mississippi State University

Inclusivity Chair

Toni Collis, Appentra Solutions S.L., Women in HPC

Infrastructure Chair

Dustin Leverman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Local Arrangements Chair

Becky Verastegui, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

SCinet Chair

Jason Zurawski, Energy Sciences Network

Students @ SC Chair

Dorian C. Arnold, Emory University

Technical Program Chair

David E. Keyes, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Extreme Computing Research Center

30th Anniversary Chair

Kevin Walsh, University of California, San Diego

IEEE-CS

Anne Marie Kelly, IEEE Computer Society

June Leach-Barnaby, IEEE Computer Society

ACM

Ashley Cozzi, Association for Computing Machinery

Assistant

Sandra Huskamp, SC Committee

Plenary Production

Chair

Lauren Rotman, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Plenary Production Contractor

Taylor Fiehler, Rezin8

Plenary Logistics

Trish Damkroger, Intel Corporation

James H. Rogers, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

HPC Inspires Plenary

Co-Chairs

Debra Goldfarb, Intel Corporation

Kelly Nolan, Talent Strategy Institute

Sponsoring Societies

IEEE-CS

Anne Marie Kelly, IEEE Computer Society

June Leach-Barnaby, IEEE Computer Society

ACM

Ashley Cozzi, Association for Computing Machinery

Communications

Chair

Ian MacConnell, Battelle

Deputy Chair

Amanda Katona, Self

Graphic Design, Editorial, & Website Contractor

Todd Szymanski, Q LTD

Government Relations Lead

Lisa Arafune, Coalition for Academic Scientific Computation, Arafune Government Relations

Media Partnership

Kelly Nolan, Talent Strategy Institute

Media Relations Contractor

Brian Ban, BDB Communications & Marketing

Program Agenda

Bruce Loftis, Independent

Social Medias

Lena Bühler, High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart

Stephanie Suber, RENCI

Video Production/Creative Lead

Lauren Rotman, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Writer

Jill Dunbar, NASA Ames Research Center

Exhibits

Chair

Christy Adkinson, Cray Inc

Deputy Chair

Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California

HPC Impact Showcase Chair

David Martin, Argonne National Laboratory

Event Services Contractors

Stephen E. Hagstette Jr, Freeman Company

Regina Martin, Freeman Company

Darryl Monahan, Freeman Company

Exhibits Management Contractors

Paul Graller, Hall-Erickson Inc

Ann Maffeo, Hall-Erickson Inc

Mike Weil, Hall-Erickson Inc

Exhibitor Forum Chair

Stephen Lien Harrell, Purdue University

Financial Management

Finance Chair

Trey Breckenridge, Mississippi State University

Finance Vice Chair

Janet M. McCord, University of Texas

Finance Deputy Chair

Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Finance Contractors

Danielle Bertrand, PlanB Assurance Services LLP

Rob Moody, PlanB Assurance Services, LLP

Brad Rafish, PlanB Consultancy Inc

Finance Liaison for Students@SC

Barbara Horner-Miller, BHM Consulting LLC

Finance Liaison for Tutorials

Philip C. Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Registration/Store/Merchandise

Chair

Michele Bianchini-Gunn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Tim Yeager, SC Committee

Registration/Store/Merchandise Contractors

Katie Adair, J. Spargo and Associates

Linda Sheeran Kay, Linda Sheeran Promotions, Geiger

Inclusivity

Chair

Toni Collis, Appentra Solutions S.L., Women in HPC

Vice Chair

Guillaume Aupy, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Members

Christine Baissac, Easy English 4 All

Marisa Brazil, Purdue University, XSEDE Campus Champions

Neil Chue Hong, University of Edinburgh

Jeanine Cook, Sandia National Laboratories

Elsa J. Gonsiorowski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Patty Gropp, Independent

Rebecca Hartman-Baker, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center

Jackie Kern, Independant

AJ Lauer, NCAR

Joanna Leng, University of Leeds

Helena Liebelt

Kelly Nolan, Talent Strategy Institute

Diana Toups Dugas, New Mexico State University

Careers and Inclusivity Travel Grant

Chair

Kelly Gaither, University of Texas

Childcare Arrangements

Chair

Jamie Van Randwyk, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Evaluation

Evaluation Contractor

Lorna Rivera, Georgia Institute of Technology

Inclusivity Marketing & Communications

Chair

Kelly Nolan, Talent Strategy Institute

Infrastructure

Chair

Dustin Leverman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Christine E. Cuicchi, SC Committee

Deputy Chair

Jay Cliburn, Parsons

Electrical Chair

Gary New, National Center for Atmospheric Research

Security Chair

Clea Marples, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Security Vice Chair

Kate P. Mace, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Signage Chair

Douglas Fuller, Red Hat Inc

Space Chair

Verónica G. Melesse Vergara, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

AV/PC Chair

Jay Cliburn, Parsons

Committee Offices

Janie Bushn, University of Texas at Austin, Texas Advanced Computing Center

Carolyn Tobin, Argonne National Laboratory

Security Teams

Tony Baylis, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Jeff Graham, Air Force Research Laboratory

Benjamin Grover, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Kate P. Mace, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Tim Yeager, SC Committee

AV/PC Contractors

AV/PC Contractors

Taylor Fiehler, Rezin8

Danielle Martinez, AV Concepts

Thomas Nichols, AV Concepts

Brian C. Walker, AV Concepts

Infrastructure Contractor Linklings

Infrastructure Contractors

Leah Glick, Linklings LLC

Luke Montague, Linklings LLC

Mark Montague, Linklings LLC

Security Contractors

Local Arrangements

Chair

Becky Verastegui, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Deputy Chair

Candace Culhane, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Local Arrangements Contractors

Paul Henning, Conference and Logistics Consultants

Lois Sarfo-Mensah, Conference and Logistics Consultants

Catering/Busing/Special Events

Catering Chair

Jackie Kern, Independant

Housing

Chair

Eric Sills, North Carolina State University

Deputy Chair

Wendy Poole, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Housing Contractor

Shyanne Robinson, onPeak

SCinet

Chair

Jason Zurawski, Energy Sciences Network

Vice Chair

Jason Lee, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Deputy Chair

Jim Stewart, Utah Education Network

Executive Director

Kevin Hayden, Argonne National Laboratory

Finance Liaison

Laura Pettit, City of Bloomington Utilities, Indiana University

Technical Director

Linda Winkler, Argonne National Laboratory

Architecture

Architecture Team Chair

Lance V. Hutchinson, Sandia National Laboratories

Architecture Team Deputy Chair

Akbar Kara, Lonestar Education and Research Network

Commodity Network

Commodity Network Team Chair

Jeffrey R. Schwab, Purdue University

Commodity Network Team Deputy Chair

Angie Asmus, Colorado State University

Commodity Network Team Members

Andy Deshmukh, SLAC National Lab/Stanford University

Parks Fields, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Dave Modl, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Jae Riebe, LANL (retired)

Communications

Communications Team Chairs

Rich Finlinson, Utah Education Network

Amber Rasche, N-Wave / NOAA

Communications Team Deputy Chair

Maria Kalyvaki, South Dakota State University

DevOps

DevOps Team Chairs

Ken Miller, Pennsylvania State University

Matthew J. Zekauskas, Internet2

DevOps Team Deputy Chair

Greg Veldman, Purdue University

DevOps Team Members

Paul Anderson, Puppet

Peter Boers, SURFnetBV

You-Wei Cheah, LBL

David Ediger, Georgia Institute of Technology

Anna Giannakou, LBL

Trevor Goodyear, Georgia Institute of Technology

Neil H. McKee, InMon Corporation

Jon Miller, Franklin and Marshall College

George Robb, University of Missouri

Dori Sajdak, University at Buffalo

Brett Zimmerman, University of Oklahoma

Experimental Networks

Experimental Networks Team Chairs

Paola Grosso, University of Amsterdam

Marc Lyonnais, Ciena Corporation

Experimental Networks Team Deputy Chair

David Ediger, Georgia Institute of Technology

Experimental Networks Team Members

Ilya Baldin, RENCI

Jim Hao Chen, Northwestern University

Cees de Laat, University of Amsterdam

Mary Hester, SURFnet

Eric Pouyoul, ESnet/LBNL

Gonzalo P. Rodrigo, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Chris Tracy, Energy Sciences Network

Gi Vania, University of Texas, Dallas

Michelle Zhu, Montclair State University

Fiber

Fiber Team Chairs

Rebecca Hutchinson, SC Committee

Annette E. Kitajima, Sandia National Laboratories

Fiber Team Deputy Chair

Julia Locke, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Fiber Team Members

Austin Jones, US Air Force Research Laboratory

Miles McGee, US Air Force Research Laboratory

Brad Miller, Utah Education Network

Help Desk

Help Desk Team Chair

Hervey Allen, Network Startup Resource Center, University of Oregon

Help Desk Team Deputy Chair

Karmen Goddard, Independent

Interconnect

Interconnect Team Chair

Scott Richmond, Energy Sciences Network

Interconnect Team Deputy Chair

Ezra Kissel, Indiana University

Logistics/Equipment

Logistics/Equipment Team Chairs

Ken Brice, US Army Research Laboratory

Frank Indiviglio, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Logistics/Equipment Team Deputy Chair

Nathaniel Mendoza, Texas Advanced Computing Center, University of Texas

Network Research Exhibition

Network Research Exhibition Team Chairs

Corby Schmitz, Argonne National Laboratory

Caroline Carver Weilhamer, Indiana University

Network Security

Network Security Team Chairs

Alan Commike, Reservoir Labs Inc

Patrick Storm, Texas Advanced Computing Center, University of Texas; University of Texas

Network Security Team Members

Michael Dopheide, Energy Sciences Network

Timothy W. Dunaway, US Army Engineer Research and Development Center

Clark Gaylord, Virginia Tech

Greg Goddard, RedSeal Inc

Thomas Kroeger, Sandia National Laboratories

Joe Mosby, Deloitte

Meshack Ndala, CSIR

Karl Newell, Internet2

Daniela Novac, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

Kim Rodman, Indiana University

Scott Sakai, SDSC

Nick Thorne, TACC

Brian Wright, Sandia National Laboratories

Physical Security

Physical Security Team Chair

Kate P. Mace, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Power

Power Team Chairs

Steve Bogol, University of Notre Dame

Jim Pepin, Clemson University

Routing

Routing Team Chairs

Ryan Harden, University of Chicago

JP Velders, University of Amsterdam

Routing Team Deputy Chair

Nathan Miller, Indiana University

Vendor Relations

Vendor Relations Team Chair

Jane Combs, University of Cincinnati

Vendor Relations Team Deputy Chair

Benjamin Grover, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Volunteer Services

Volunteer Services Team Chair

Sarah M. Neuwirth, University of Heidelberg, Computer Architecture Group

Volunteer Services Team Deputy Chair

Christer Karlsson, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Volunteer Services Team Member

Christine Baissac, Easy English 4 All

WAN Transport

WAN Transport Team Chair

Akbar Kara, Lonestar Education and Research Network

WAN Transport Team Deputy Chairs

Hans Addleman, Indiana University

Kevin Quire, Utah Education Network

WAN Transport Team Members

Sharon Akkoul, NYSERNet.org

Michael Blodget, University of Wisconsin

Brian A. Eschen, Morgridge Institute for Research, University of Washington

Scott Kohlert, Ciena Corporation

Kate Robinson, Western State Colorado University

WINS

WINS Team Chair

Kate P. Mace, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Wireless Network

Wireless Network Team Chair

Benny Sparks, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Wireless Network Team Deputy Chair

Jason Charcalla, University of Tennessee

Students @ SC

Chair

Dorian C. Arnold, Emory University

Vice Chair

Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Deputy Chair

Stephen Lien Harrell, Purdue University

Mentor-Protégé Program

Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky

Student Job Fair

Erika Fuentes Parsons, University of Washington, Bothell

Student Outreach

Tony Baylis, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Finance & Arrangements

Member

Barbara Horner-Miller, BHM Consulting LLC

Student Volunteers

Chair

Christine E. Harvey, MITRE Corporation

Deputy Chair

Jenett Tillotson, Purdue University

Members

Kenneth Craft, Intel Corporation

Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky

Stephen Lien Harrell, Purdue University

Christer Karlsson, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Will Killian, Millersville University of Pennsylvania, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Benjamin Klenk, University of Heidelberg

Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories

Yashema Mack, University of Tennessee

Verónica G. Melesse Vergara, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Sarah M. Neuwirth, University of Heidelberg, Computer Architecture Group

Jacques Pienaar, Google

Sergio Tafur, University of Central Florida

Student Development

Student Cluster Competition

Chair

John Cazes, University of Texas

Deputy Chair

Rebecca Hartman-Baker, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center

Student Cluster Competition Reproducibility

Chair

Christopher Bross, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Institute of Multiscale Simulation

Experiencing HPC for Undergraduates

Chair

Amanda Randles, Duke University, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Members

Boyce Griffith, University of North Carolina

Judith C. Hill, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Tanzima Z. Islam, Western Washington University

Ahmed E. Ismail, West Virginia University

Vivek L. Kale, Information Sciences Institute, University of Southern California

Ignacio Laguna, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Lawerence Livermore National Laboratory

Daniel Reynolds, Southern Methodist University

Edgar Solomonik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Shuaiwen Leon Song, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, College of William & Mary

Venkatram Vishwanath, Argonne National Laboratory

Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Technical Program

Chair

David E. Keyes, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Extreme Computing Research Center

Vice Chair

Esmond G. Ng, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Deputy Chair

Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory

Reproducibility Chair

Michael A. Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories, St. John’s University

Technical Papers

Chair

Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich

Vice Chair

Todd Gamblin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Algorithms

Chair

Aydin Buluc, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; University of California, Berkeley

Vice Chair

Maryam Mehri Dehnavi, Rutgers University

Members

Srinivas Aluru, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Computational Science and Engineering

Ariful Azad, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Olivier Beaumont, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Sanjukta Bhowmick, University of Nebraska, Omaha

George Biros, University of Texas at Austin

Erin Carson, New York University

Zizhong Chen, University of California, Riverside

Edmond Chow, Georgia Institute of Technology

Ana Gainaru, Vanderbilt University

Amir Gholami, UC Berkeley

Pieter Ghysels, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Ananth Grama, Purdue University

Judith C. Hill, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Howie Huang, George Washington University

George Karypis, University of Minnesota

Kamer Kaya, Sabancı University

Nicholas Knight, New York University

Penporn Koanantakool, Google, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Weifeng Liu, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Hatem Ltaief, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology

Andrew Lumsdaine, University of Washington, Pacific Northwest National Lab

Saeed Maleki, Microsoft Research

Misun Min, Argonne National Laboratory

Md Mostofa Ali Patwary, Baidu USA

Cynthia Phillips, Sandia National Laboratories

Mikhail Smelyanskiy, Facebook

Edgar Solomonik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Guangming Tan, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences

Schardl Tao B., MIT CSAIL

Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Applications

Chair

Erik Draeger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Allison H. Baker, National Center for Atmospheric Research

Members

H. Metin Aktulga, Michigan State University

Martin Berzins, University of Utah, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute

Donna Calhoun, Boise State University

Aparna Chandramowlishwaran, University of California, Irvine

fabien delalondre, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne

John Dennis, National Center for Atmospheric Research

Pradeep Dubey, Intel Corporation

Joe Eaton, Nvidia Corporation

Yasunori Futamura, University of Tsukuba

Xiaohu Guo, Hartree Centre, Science and Technology Facilities Council

Thomas Hauser, University of Colorado Boulder

Ahmed E. Ismail, West Virginia University

Robert Jacob, Argonne National Laboratory

Mathias Jacquelin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Kirk E. Jordan, IBM Research, Hartree Centre

Ian Karlin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Alice Koniges, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Miriam Mehl, University of Stuttgart

Bronson Messer, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, University of Tennessee

Aiichiro Nakano, University of Southern California

Peter Nugent, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Christopher S. Oehmen, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Ernesto Prudencio, Schlumberger

Amanda Randles, Duke University, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Daniel Reynolds, Southern Methodist University

Daniel Roten, San Diego State University

Tom Spelce, Intel

Michael Sprague, NREL

Heidi K. Thornquist, Sandia National Labs

Sofia Vallecorsa, CERN, Gangneun-Wonju National University

Architectures & Networks

Chair

Simon Hammond, Sandia National Laboratories

Vice Chair

Madeleine Glick, Columbia University

Members

Amro Awad, University of Central Florida

Abdel-Hameed Badawy, New Mexico State University

Ray Bair, Argonne National Laboratory

Kevin J. Barker, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Jonathan Beard, ARM Ltd

David Beckingsale, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Carlo Bertolli, IBM

Abhinav Bhatele, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Doug Doerfler, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Daniel J. Ernst, Cray Inc.

Ryan Goodfellow, Information Sciences Institute

John Leidel, Texas Tech University, Tactical Computing Laboratories

Nic McDonald, Hewlett Packard

Sivasankaran Rajamanickam, Sandia National Laboratories

Gwendolyn Voskuilen, Sandia National Laboratories

Noel Wheeler, University of Maryland

Jeremiah J. Wilke, Sandia National Laboratories

Steven A. Wright, University of Warwick

Clouds & Distributed Computing

Chair

Lavanya Ramakrishnan, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Ioan Raicu, Illinois Institute of Technology

Members

David Abramson, University of Queensland

Ilkay Altintas, San Diego Supercomputer Center

Gabriel Antoniu, Inria

Roger Barga, Amazon Web Services

Kyle Chard, University of Chicago, Argonne National Lab

Peter Dinda, Northwestern University

Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory, University of Chicago

Dennis Gannon, Microsoft Corporation

Kyle Hale, Illinois Institute of Technology, Computer Science Department

Jeff R. Hammond, Intel Corporation

Brandic Ivona, Vienna University of Technology

Shantenu Jha, Brookhaven National Lab, Rutgers University

Anirban Mandal, RENCI-UNC Chapel Hill

Bogdan Nicolae, Argonne National Laboratory

Radu Prodan, University of Klagenfurt, Institute of Software Technology

Judy Qiu, Indiana University

Matei Ripeanu, University of British Columbia

Rich Wolski, University of California, Santa Barbara

Data Analytics, Visualization & Storage

Chair

Robert B. Ross, Argonne National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Kelly Gaither, University of Texas

Members

George Amvrosiadis, Carnegie Mellon University

Janine C. Bennett, Sandia National Laboratories

John Bent, DDN

Wes Bethel, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

André Brinkmann, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz

Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

John Clyne, National Center for Atmospheric Research

Toni Cortes, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Steffen Frey, University of Stuttgart

Kelly Gaither, University of Texas

Dean Hildebrand, Google

Shadi Ibrahim, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Joseph A. Insley, Argonne National Laboratory, Northern Illinois University

Wei-keng Liao, Northwestern University

Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California, Davis

Xiaosong Ma, Qatar Computing Research Institute

Carlos Maltzahn, University of California, Santa Cruz

Kenneth Moreland, Sandia National Laboratories

Paul A. Navratil, University of Texas

Sarah M. Neuwirth, University of Heidelberg, Computer Architecture Group

Michael E. Papka, Argonne National Laboratory, Northern Illinois University

John Patchett, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Tom Peterka, Argonne National Laboratory

Kristi Potter, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Robert B. Ross, Argonne National Laboratory

Brad Whitlock, Intelligent Light

Ming Zhao, Arizona State University

Performance

Chair

Felix Wolf, Technical University Darmstadt

Vice Chair

Laura C. Carrington, University of California, San Diego

Members

Sadaf R. Alam, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre

Luiz DeRose, Cray Inc

Dmitry Duplyakin, University of Utah

Salvatore Filippone, Cranfield University

Rong Ge, Clemson University

Markus Geimer, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Juelich Supercomputing Centre

Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland

Sascha Hunold, TU Wien

Katherine Isaacs, University of Arizona

Tanzima Z. Islam, Western Washington University

Heike Jagode, University of Tennessee

Changhee Jung, Virginia Tech

Andreas Knuepfer, Technical University Dresden

Arnaud Legrand, CNRS, Inria

John Linford, ARM

David Lowenthal, Dept. of Computer Science, The University of Arizona

Guillaume Mercier, Bordeaux INP, Inria

Shirley V. Moore, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Matthias S. Mueller, RWTH Aachen University

Catherine Olschanowsky, Boise State University

Tapasya Patki, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Miquel Pericas, Chalmers University of Technology

Fabrizio Petrini, Intel Corporation

Jelena Pjesivac-Grbovic, Google

Steve Poole, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Sameer Shende, University of Oregon

Nathan Tallent, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Ananta Tiwari, EP Analytics

Miwako Tsuji, RIKEN

Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam

Michele Weiland, University of Edinburgh

Jidong Zhai, Tsinghua University

Programming Systems

Chair

Patrick S. McCormick, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Naoya Maruyama, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Members

George Almasi, IBM

Scott B. Baden, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory

Protonu Basu, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Brad Chamberlain, Cray Inc.

Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware

Barbara M. Chapman, Stony Brook University

Michael Garland, NVIDIA

Andreas Kloeckner, University of Illinois

Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Jaejin Lee, Seoul National University

Seyong Lee, ORNL

Dong Li, University of California, Merced

Stephen L. Olivier, Sandia National Laboratories

Ponnuswamy Sadayappan, Ohio State University

Thomas R. W. Scogland, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Xipeng Shen, North Carolina State University

Elliott Slaughter, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

Michelle Mills Strout, University of Arizona

Kenjiro Taura, University of Tokyo

Mohamed Wahib, AIST/TokyoTech, Open Innovation Labratory

State of the Practice

Chair

Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Ashley Barker, ORNL

Members

Susan Coghlan, Argonne National Laboratory

Wu Feng, Virginia Tech

Fernanda Foertter, NVIDIA

Marta Garcia, Argonne National Laboratory

Maria Grazia Giuffreda, CSCS

Robin J. Goldstone, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Bilel Hadri, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology

Daniel Holmes, University of Edinburgh

Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Center

W. Cyrus Proctor, Texas Advanced Computing Center

Tabitha K. Samuel, University of Tennessee

Samantika Sury, Intel Corporation

Cathy Willis, Cray, Inc.

Woo-Sun Yang, NERSC

System Software

Chair

Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories

Vice Chair

Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Members

George Bosilca, University of Tennessee, Knoxville; Innovative Computing Laboratory

Florina M. Ciorba, University of Basel

Christian Engelmann, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Marta Garcia-Gasulla, BSC

Ada Gavrilovska, Georgia Institute of Technology

Balazs Gerofi, RIKEN Advanced Institute For Computational Science

Elsa J. Gonsiorowski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Kamil Iskra, Argonne National Laboratory

Larry Kaplan, Cray Inc

Brian Kocoloski, Washington University in St. Louis

Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology

Stefan Lankes, Institute for Automation of Complex Power Systems, E.ON Energy Research Center, RWTH Aachen

Raymond Namyst, University of Bordeaux, INRIA

Dimitrios Nikolopoulos, Queen's University Belfast

Yoonho Park, IBM

Kevin Pedretti, Sandia National Laboratories

Rolf Riesen, Intel Corporation

Ivan Rodero, Rutgers University

Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, University of Tennessee Knoxville

Eric Van Hensbergen, ARM Ltd

Abhinav Vishnu, AMD

Carsten Weinhold, TU Dresden

Machine Learning Cross-Cut

Members

Tal Ben-Nun, ETH Zurich

Dumitru Erhan, Google

Jayaraman J. Thiagarajan, Lawrence Livermore National Labs

Mariam Kiran, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Arun Luthra, AT&T

Invited Speakers

Chair

Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee

Vice Chair

Katherine Yelick, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; University of California, Berkeley

Members

Dorian C. Arnold, Emory University

Anne Benoit, ENS Lyon, Georgia Tech

Elizabeth Jessup, University of Colorado, Boulder

Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology

Lois Curfman McInnes, Argonne National Laboratory

Thomas C. Schulthess, ETH Zurich

Horst Simon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Tutorials

Chair

Janine C. Bennett, Sandia National Laboratories

Vice Chair

Kevin Huck, University of Oregon

Members

Katie Antypas, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Ashley Barker, ORNL

Roxana Bujack, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Ray S. Chen, University of Maryland

Olivia Choudhury, IBM Research

Luiz DeRose, Cray Inc

Matthias Diener, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Lydia Duncan, Cray Inc

Evan Felix, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Simon Hammond, Sandia National Laboratories

Bernd Hentschel, RWTH Aachen University

Takeshi Iwashita, Hokkaido University

Heike Jagode, University of Tennessee

Michael Kuhn, Universität Hamburg

Nalini Kumar, Intel

Matthew Larsen, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Stephen Leak, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center

David Lecomber, Allinea

Samuel Li, National Center for Atmospheric Research

Maxime Martinasso, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre

Marta Mattoso, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

Suzanne McIntosh, New York University, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences

Andrey Ovsyannikov, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Saba Sehrish, Fermi National Laboratory

Hiroyuki Takizawa, Tohoku University

Douglas Thain, University of Notre Dame

Julien Tierny, French National Center for Scientific Research, Sorbonne Universite

Sean Treichler, NVIDIA Corporation

Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam

Sandra Wienke, RWTH Aachen University

Brian J. N. Wylie, Juelich Supercomputing Center

Panels

Chair

Chris J. Newburn, Nvidia Corporation

Vice Chair

Richard Vuduc, Georgia Institute of Technology

Members

Amy Apon, Clemson University

David Appelhans, IBM

Scott Beamer, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

George Bosilca, University of Tennessee, Knoxville; Innovative Computing Laboratory

James C. Brodman, Intel Corporation

Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware

Wendy Elasser, ARM

Omar Ghattas, The University of Texas at Austin

Koji Inoue, Kyushu University

Stephen, A. Jones, NVIDIA

Graham Lopez, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Lois Curfman McInnes, Argonne National Laboratory

Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol

Matthias Noack, Zuse Institute Berlin

ElMoustapha Ould-Ahmed-Vall, Intel Corporation

Rob Schreiber, Hewlett Packard

Lauren L. Smith, National Security Agency

Didem Unat, Koc University

Awards

Chair

Valerie Taylor, Argonne National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Center

Test of Time Award

Chair

David Abramson, University of Queensland

Vice Chair

Mary Hall, University of Utah

Members

Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba

Jeanine Cook, Sandia National Laboratories

Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee

Haohuan Fu, Tsinghua University; National Supercomputing Center, Wuxi

William D. Gropp, University of Illinois

Bruce Hendrickson, Sandia National Laboratories

Elizabeth Jessup, University of Colorado, Boulder

Ron Perrott, University of Oxford

Vivek Sarkar, Georgia Institute of Technology, Rice University

Valerie Taylor, Argonne National Laboratory

Workshops

Chair

Guillaume Aupy, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Vice Chair

Judith C. Hill, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Members

Maryam Abdioskouei, National Center for Atmospheric Research

Sadaf R. Alam, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre

Katie Antypas, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center

Elisabeth Baseman, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Wes Bethel, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

George Biros, University of Texas at Austin

Michael Brim, ORNL

Jed Brown, University of Colorado, Boulder

Toni Collis, Appentra Solutions S.L., Women in HPC

Alexandre Denis, INRIA

Rich Graham, Mellanox Technologies

Catherine E. Graves, Hewlett Packard Labs

William D. Gropp, University of Illinois

Amina Guermouche, Telecom SudParis

Thomas Herault, University of Tennessee, Innovative Computing Laboratory

Joshua Hursey, IBM

Latifa Jackson, Howard University

Mathias Jacquelin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Joanna Leng, University of Leeds

Anne-Cecile Orgerie, French National Center for Scientific Research

Benoit Pelletier, ATOS

Mr Prabhat, LBNL, NERSC

Katherine M. Riley, Argonne National Laboratory

Emmanuelle Saillard, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Jennifer M. Schopf, Indiana University

Karl W. Schulz, Institue for Computational Engineering and Sciences, The University of Texas at Austin

Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam

Amelie Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University

Posters

Chair

Franck Cappello, Argonne National Laboratory

Vice Chair

Ana Gainaru, Vanderbilt University

Members

Jean-Thomas Acquaviva, Data Direct Networks

Gabriel Antoniu, Inria

Grey Ballard, Wake Forest University

Leonardo Bautista-Gomez, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Michela Becchi, North Carolina State University

Aurelien Bouteiller, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Patrick Bridges, University of New Mexico

Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories

Jon Calhoun, Clemson University

Christophe Calvin, French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission

Aparna Chandramowlishwaran, University of California, Irvine

Zizhong Chen, University of California, Riverside

Toni Cortes, Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Alexandru Costan, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Frederic Desprez, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation

Sheng Di, Argonne National Laboratory

James Dinan, Intel Corporation

Anshu Dubey, Argonne National Laboratory, University of Chicago

Manisha Gajbe, Intel Corporation

Brice Goglin, INRIA

Maya Gokhale, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Rinku Gupta, Argonne National Laboratory

Khaled Hamidouche, AMD

Katrin Heitmann, Argonne National Laboratory

Thomas Herault, University of Tennessee, Innovative Computing Laboratory

Adriana Iamnitchi, University of South Florida

Shadi Ibrahim, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Nikhil Jain, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Kate Keahey, Argonne National Laboratory

Volodymyr Kindratenko, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

Alice Koniges, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

William Kramer, University of Illinois, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

Dieter A. Kranzlmueller, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen (LMU), Leibniz Supercomputing Centre (LRZ)

Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology

Esteban Meneses, Costa Rica Institute of Technology, Costa Rica National High Technology Center

Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

José Moreira, IBM

Christine Morin, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo

Hiroshi Nakashima, Kyoto University

Bogdan Nicolae, Argonne National Laboratory

Luke Olson, University of Illinois

Ana-Maria Oprescu, University of Amsterdam

Anne-Cecile Orgerie, French National Center for Scientific Research

Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Ohio State University

Manish Parashar, Rutgers University

Thomas Ropars, Univ. Grenoble Alpes

Kento Sato, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Mitsuhisa Sato, RIKEN

Robert Speck, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich Supercomputing Centre

Hongyang Sun, Vanderbilt University

Yanhua Sun, Google Inc

Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba

Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, University of Tennessee Knoxville

Keita Teranishi, Sandia National Laboratories

Devesh Tiwari, Northeastern University

Eric Van Hensbergen, ARM Ltd

Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam

Frédéric Vivien, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Amelie Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University

Birds of a Feather (BOFs)

Birds of a Feather Chair

Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California

Birds of a Feather Vice Chair

Maciej Malawski, AGH University of Science and Technology

Birds of a Feather Members

Bartosz Balis, AGH University of Science and Technology

Claris Castillo, Renaissance Computing Institute

Almadena Chtchelkanova, National Science Foundation

Anne C. Elster, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU - Trondheim)

Trilce Estrada, University of New Mexico

Thomas Fahringer, University of Innsbruck

Rosa Filgueira, University of Edinburgh

Lin Gan, Tsinghua University

Soonwook Hwang, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Ming Jiang, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

John Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Dalibor Klusáček, CESNET

Dieter A. Kranzlmueller, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen (LMU), Leibniz Supercomputing Centre (LRZ)

Che-Rung Lee, National Tsing Hua University

Young Choon Lee, Macquarie University

Tim Mattson, Intel Corporation

Jarek Nabrzyski, University of Notre Dame

Ana-Maria Oprescu, University of Amsterdam

Christian Perez, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation

Tom Peterka, Argonne National Laboratory

Lavanya Ramakrishnan, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Rizos Sakellariou, University of Manchester

Seetharami Seelam, IBM

Kenjiro Taura, University of Tokyo

Emerging Technologies

Chair

Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol

Vice Chair

Volodymyr Kindratenko, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

Members

David Donofrio, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Volodymyr Kindratenko, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase

Chair

Kenneth Moreland, Sandia National Laboratories

Vice Chair

Thomas Ertl, University of Stuttgart

Members

Daniel Acevedo-Feliz, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology

Wes Bethel, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Vetria Byrd, Purdue University

Kelly Gaither, University of Texas

Joseph A. Insley, Argonne National Laboratory, Northern Illinois University

Jens Krueger, University of Duisburg-Essen

Torsten W. Kuhlen, Visual Computing Institute, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

Patric Ljung, Linköping University

John Patchett, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Kristi Potter, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Huamin Qu

Technical Archive

Proceedings

Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Conference Artifacts

Bruce Loftis, Independent

Career Development

Doctoral Showcase

Chair

Sanjukta Bhowmick, University of Nebraska, Omaha

Vice Chair

Kamesh Madduri, Pennsylvania State University

Members

Guillaume Aupy, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)

Michael Bader, Technical University Munich

Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Erin Carson, New York University

Yong Chen, Texas Tech University

Rong Ge, Clemson University

Mahantesh Halappanavar, Pacific Northwest National Lab

Shad Kirmani, Ebay Inc

Boyana Norris, University of Oregon

Catherine Olschanowsky, Boise State University

Eunjung Park, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Brian Railing, Carnegie Mellon University

Govindarajan Ramaswamy, Indian Institute of Science, Supercomputer Education and Research Center (SERC)

George M. Slota, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Bora UCAR, French National Center for Scientific Research

Na Zhang, VMware

Jishen Zhao, University of California, San Diego

Early Career Program

Chair

Mary Leung, Sustainable Horizons Institute

Members

Bert Debusschere, Sandia National Laboratories

Sally Ellingson, University of Kentucky

Kurt B. Ferreira, Sandia National Laboratories

Yipkei Kwok, MISSOURI WESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY

Olga Scrivner, Indiana University

Nitin Sukhija, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

Stefan Wild, Argonne National Laboratory

30th Anniversary

Chair

Kevin Walsh, University of California, San Diego

Vice Chair

Tom Tabor, Tabor Communications, HPCwire

Members

Mike Bernhardt, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Beverly Clayton, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

Thomas Hutton, University of California, San Diego

David Kahaner, Asian Technology Information Program

Kimberly A. McMahon, McMahon Consulting

Eugene Miya

Ann Redelfs, Redelfs LLC

Tiffany Trader, HPCwire

Back To Top Button