search-icon

33 Tutorial Sessions Unveiled – Early Registration Ends October 14th

One of the largest tutorial programs at any computing-related conference in the world, these high-quality sessions are one of the highlights of the SC Conference. You get to learn directly from leading experts in the most popular areas of high performance computing, networking, storage, and analysis.

Sunday, November 11th

  • High Performance Computing (HPC) Data Center Planning and TCO: A Case Study and Roadmap; Anna Maria Bailey, Michael Thomas, David Lambiaso
  • InfiniBand, Omni-Path, and High-Speed Ethernet for Beginners; Dhabaleswar Panda, Hari Subramoni, Sourav Chakraborty
  • Introduction to Kubernetes; Robert T. Killen, Scott Paschke
  • Introduction to Quantum Computing; Scott Pakin, Eleanor G. Rieffel
  • Secure Coding Practices and Automated Assessment Tools; Elisa Heymann, Barton Miller
  • Advanced OpenMP: Host Performance and 5.0 Features; Christian Terboven, Michael Klemm, Ruud van der Pas, Bronis R. de Supinski
  • Fault-Tolerance for High Performance and Distributed Computing: Theory and Practicem; George Bosilca, Aurelien Bouteiller, Thomas Herault, Yves Robert
  • How to Analyze the Performance of Parallel Codes 101; Martin Schulz, Jim Galarowicz, Don Maghrak, Jennifer Green, David Montoya
  • Node-Level Performance Engineering; Georg Hager, Gerhard Wellein
  • OpenMP Common Core: a “Hands-On” Exploration; Tim Mattson, Alice Koniges, Yun (Helen) He, David Eder
  • Parallel Computing 101; Quentin F. Stout, Christiane Jablonowski
  • Parallel-IO in Practice; Robert Latham, Robert Ross, Brent Welch, Glenn Lockwood
  • Container Computing for HPC and Scientific Workflows; Richard Shane Canon, Rollin C. Thomas
  • InfiniBand, Omni-Path, and High-Speed Ethernet: Advanced Features, Challenges in Designing HEC Systems, and Usage; Dhabaleswar Panda, Hari Subramoni, Sourav Chakraborty
  • Productive Parallel Programming for FPGA with High-Level Synthesis; Johannes de Fine Licht, Torsten Hoefler
  • SENSEI Cross-Platform View of In Situ Analytics; E. Wes Bethel, David Thompson, Burlen Loring, Silvio Rizzi, Brad Whitlock, Matthew Wolf, Patrick O’Leary
  • Tools and Best Practices for Distributed Deep Learning with Supercomputers; Weijia Xu, Zhao Zhang, David Walling

Monday, November 12th

  • Containers, Collaboration, and Community: Hands-On Building a Data Science Environment for Users and Admins; Rion Dooley, Steve Brandt, Zebula Sampedro, Kathryn Traxler, Aaron Holt
  • Introduction of Practical Approaches to Data Analytics for HPC with Spark; Michela Taufer, Travis Johnston, Stephen Herbein, Danny Rorabaugh, Michael Wyatt, Dylan Chapp
  • Mastering Tasking with OpenMP; Christian Terboven, Michael Klemm, Sergi Mateo Bellido, Xavier Teruel, Bronis R. de Supinski
  • The Business of HPC: TCO, Funding Models, Metrics, Value, and More; Andrew Jones, Owen G. M. Thomas, Ingrid Barcena Roig, Caleb Hamilton
  • Advanced MPI Programming; Pavan Balaji, William Gropp, Torsten Hoefler, Rajeev Thakur
  • Application Porting and Optimization on GPU-Accelerated POWER Architectures; Dirk Pleiter, Christoph Hagleitner, Andreas Herten, Tom Papatheodore, Archana Ravindar, Mathias Wagner
  • Better Scientific Software; David E. Bernholdt, Anshu Dubey, Michael A. Heroux, Jared O’Neal
  • Deep Learning at Scale; Steven A. Farrell, Deborah Bard, Michael F. Ringenburg, Thorsten Kurth, Mr Prabhat
  • High Performance I/O Frameworks 101; Scott Klasky, Qing Liu, Manish Parashar, Norbert Podhorszki, David Pugmire, Kesheng Wu
  • Managing HPC Software Complexity with Spack; Gregory B. Becker, Massimiliano Culpo, Matthew P. LeGendre, Mario Melara, Peter Scheibel, Adam J. Stewart, Todd Gamblin
  • Programming Your GPU with OpenMP: A Hands-On Introduction; Tim Mattson, Simon McIntosh-Smith, Eric Stotzer
  • Quantum Computing for Scientific Applications; Costin Iancu, Wibe de Jong, Pavel Lougovski, Ojas Parekh, Jarrod McClean, Nicholas Rubin, Ali Javadi, Davide Venturelli
  • Compression for Scientific Data; Franck Cappello, Peter Lindstrom
  • Exploiting HPC Technologies for Accelerating Big Data Processing and Associated Deep Learning; Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Xiaoyi Lu, Shashank Gugnani
  • Performance Tuning of Scientific Codes with the Roofline Model; Samuel W. Williams, Aleksandar Ilic, Zakhar Matveev, Charlene Yang
  • Procurement and Commissioning of HPC Systems; Andrew Jones, Ingrid Barcena Roig, Owen G. M. Thomas, Caleb Hamilton, Vicki Lockhart

Click here for session descriptions, times, locations, and more info on the speakers. Lunch will be provided. Click here to register (early-bird registration ends October 14th). Please note, one-day and two-day passes are available.

Back To Top Button